Squash Court Size Calculator

Squash court area, diagonal, and tin for singles and doubles formats.

Sports and PaceUpdated 2026-10-122 min read
Squash Court Size Calculator
Floor area
...
Diagonal...
Tin height...

What it does

Squash courts run tight tolerances: singles spans 9.75 by 6.4 meters with a 480 mm tin, while doubles widens to 7.62 with its own diagonal and tin rules. Builders check area, diagonal, and tin together.

The tool above takes the unit system with the format. It returns floor area with diagonal check and tin height.

The default singles court covers 62.4 sq m with an 11.66 m diagonal. Doubles covers 74.3 sq m at 12.37 m; imperial singles reads 671.7 sq ft.

Dims follow World Squash specs with US Squash adoption behind them. Both pin 9.75 by 6.4 singles used here.

How to use

  1. Pick metric or feet.
  2. Pick singles or doubles format.
  3. Read floor area first.
  4. Check the diagonal beside it.
  5. Read the tin height.
  6. Verify lines per the table.

Formula

Area = length x width. Diagonal = root(L^2 + W^2). Singles 9.75 x 6.4, doubles x 7.62.
length
Court length, 9.75 m all formats.
width
6.4 singles, 7.62 or 8.42 doubles.
0.48 m
Standard tin top edge height.

Feet convert from meters first (x 3.28084), then display converts back. Diagonal tolerance runs plus or minus 20 to 25 mm by document version; nominal rounding explains the 11.66 vs 11.665 gap.

Worked example

Example: singles court

Defaults: singles format, metric.

  1. Format: singles 9.75 x 6.4 m.
  2. Area: 9.75 x 6.4 = 62.4 sq m.
  3. Diagonal: root(9.75^2 + 6.4^2) = 11.66 m.
  4. Listed spec 11.665 m matches within rounding.
  5. Tin: 0.48 m standard.
  6. Tool shows 62.4 sq m, 11.66 m, 0.48 m tin.

Reference table

Court formats (m)
FormatSizeDiagonal
Singles9.75 x 6.411.665
Doubles9.75 x 7.6212.375
Wide doubles9.75 x 8.4212.883

Limits

  • Nominal dims; tolerances decide pass.
  • Hardball doubles is separate.
  • Pro tin preferences differ.
  • Hall height sits outside floor.

Common mistakes

  • Using doubles width for singles.
  • Reading tin as 4.8 m.
  • Skipping diagonal square checks.
  • Mixing mm with meters.
  • Ignoring 10 mm tolerances.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

Doubles court?

9.75 x 7.62 = 74.3 sq m, diagonal 12.37 m.

Wide doubles?

9.75 x 8.42 = 82.1 sq m with 0.33 m tin.

Singles in feet?

31.99 x 21.0 ft = 671.7 sq ft, diagonal 38.26 ft.

Questions

What are singles dimensions?

9.75 m long by 6.4 m wide with an 11.665 m diagonal, lines 50 mm wide.

What changes for doubles?

Same 9.75 m length with 7.62 m width (12.375 m diagonal); wide events use 8.42 m.

How high is the tin?

0.48 m standard; pro tours often prefer 0.43 m; wide doubles use 0.33 m.

Where do the lines sit?

Front wall line 4.57 m, service line 1.78 m, back wall 2.13 m, short line 4.26 m from back.

How tall must the hall run?

5.64 m minimum clear height, measured 1.0 m above the floor with 10 mm tolerances.

Is hardball the same court?

No: 45 by 25 ft hardball doubles is a separate American format.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.