Badminton Court Size Calculator

Badminton court dims, area, and net heights.

Sports and PaceUpdated 2026-10-112 min read
Badminton Court Size Calculator
Court dims
...
Court area...
Net heights...

What it does

Badminton courts pack big rallies into small rectangles. Doubles spans 13.40 by 6.10 meters with singles sidelines 0.46 m inside each side, short service 1.98 m from the net, and a net sagging from 1.55 m posts to exactly 5 ft at center. Every line has a number.

The tool above prints regulation dims, area, and net heights for either game in feet or meters. Doubles gives 43.96 x 20.01 ft over 880 sq ft; singles gives 43.96 x 16.99 ft over 747. Metric mirrors read 13.4 x 6.1 and 13.4 x 5.18.

USA Badminton publishes the BWF-aligned rules with court diagrams, linking the BWF Laws statutes behind each figure. The federation path runs USAB to BWF to the Laws text with identical dims: 13.40, 6.10, 5.18, 1.55, 1.524, 1.98, and 0.72 meters.

Service lines shape each rally. Short service keeps serves deep while the doubles long-service line 0.72 m from the back punishes floaters, and singles alleys vanish from play. Build to the lines first; clearance and mats follow hall guides.

How to use

  1. Pick doubles or singles.
  2. Pick imperial or metric.
  3. Read dims first, then area.
  4. Read net heights.
  5. Mark short service 1.98 m out.
  6. Allow runoff beyond lines.

Formula

Doubles 13.40 x 6.10 m; singles width 6.10 minus 2x0.46 = 5.18 m. Net 1.55 posts / 1.524 center.
type
Doubles or singles court selector.

BWF Laws values via USA Badminton (BWF statutes linked); metric-imperial at 3.28084 ft/m.

Worked example

Example: doubles court

Defaults: doubles, imperial. Metric mirrors at 13.4 x 6.1 m.

  1. Inputs: doubles court, imperial.
  2. Dims: 13.40 m = 43.96 ft by 6.10 m = 20.01 ft.
  3. Area: 81.74 m2 = 880 sq ft.
  4. Net: 1.55 m posts, 1.524 m center.
  5. Tool shows 43.96 x 20.01 ft, 880 sq ft, 5.09 ft posts, 5 ft center.

Reference table

Court dimensions (BWF)
ItemMetricImperial
Length13.40 m43.96 ft
Doubles width6.10 m20.01 ft
Singles width5.18 m16.99 ft
Net posts / center1.55 / 1.524 m5.09 / 5.00 ft
Short service1.98 m6.50 ft

Limits

  • Line dims only. Clearance zones excluded.
  • BWF regulation; hall builds vary.
  • Mat thickness unmanaged.
  • Lighting needs hall guides.

Common mistakes

  • Building singles width for doubles.
  • Skipping the 0.46 m insets.
  • Hanging nets without center sag.
  • Marking service off the baseline.
  • Forgetting clearance around courts.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

Singles in metric?

Width 6.10 minus 0.92 = 5.18 m. Area 13.40 x 5.18 = 69.41 m2. Net same.

Singles in imperial?

43.96 x 16.99 ft over 747 sq ft.

Questions

How big is a badminton court?

13.40 x 6.10 m doubles (81.74 m2); singles narrow to 5.18 m (69.41 m2).

How far inside are singles lines?

0.46 m inside each doubles sideline: (6.10-5.18)/2.

How high is the net?

1.55 m at posts, 1.524 m (exactly 5 ft) at center.

Where are service lines?

1.98 m from the net; doubles long service sits 0.72 m from the back.

Do singles use the same court?

Yes. Same outer lines; only sidelines and long service change.

What are imperial dims?

Yes. 43.96 x 20.01 ft doubles; 43.96 x 16.99 ft singles.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.