Decathlon Points Calculator

Score all 10 decathlon events on World Athletics tables.

Sports and PaceUpdated 2026-10-153 min read
Decathlon Points Calculator
Decathlon total
...
Day 1 (first five)...
Day 2 (last five)...

What it does

Ten events, two days, one number. The decathlon crowns the most versatile athlete by turning every sprint, jump, and throw into points on shared tables, then adding all ten. Specialists win events; all rounders win meets.

The tool above scores the full meet on World Athletics tables. Enter the ten marks in order, with seconds for track, centimeters for jumps, and meters for throws, to get the total plus day splits. Defaults describe a solid club level meet, so the page opens solved at 6,471 pts with 3,408 on day 1 and 3,063 on day 2.

The tables reward balance over spikes. A 100 m in 11.5 s earns 753 while 12.0 earns 651, so a tenth here outweighs meters elsewhere in weak events. Jumps and vaults measure in centimeters against their own constants, throws in meters, and every event floors to an integer with zero for sub threshold marks.

Benchmarks give the scale its meaning: each table sets 1000 points near world class per event, from 10.39 s through 7.76 m, 18.40 m, 2.21 m, 46.17 s, 13.80 s, 56.17 m, 5.29 m, 77.19 m, to 3:53.79. Ten perfect thousands would total 10000, a score no human has reached, while 9000 crowns legends.

Use the table for those benchmarks, then run your meet. The page scores men outdoor marks on current tables; women, youth implements, and masters age factors need their own sheets. Within range it answers the tent questions fast: the total, the day that carried it, and the event to fix next.

How to use

  1. Enter the five day 1 marks in order.
  2. Enter the five day 2 marks in order.
  3. Use seconds for track, cm for jumps, m for throws.
  4. Read total first, then day splits.
  5. Test single event swaps.
  6. Compare against the 1000 point benchmarks.

Formula

Track: P = A x (B - T)^C. Field: P = A x (M - B)^C. Total = sum, floored per event.
T
Time in seconds for track events.
M
Mark in cm (jumps) or m (throws).
A, B, C
Table constants per event.
P
Floored event score, minimum zero.

Constants follow the World Athletics combined events tables for men: sprints and hurdles against time caps, jumps in centimeters, throws in meters. Performances at or past the B threshold score zero for that event. Day splits add events one through five and six through ten exactly as contested.

Worked example

Example: a 6471 point decathlon

An athlete posts 11.5, 650 cm, 12 m, 180 cm, 52 s, 16 s, 35 m, 400 cm, 50 m, and 300 s. Score the meet.

  1. 100 m 11.5 s: 25.4347 x (18 - 11.5)^1.81 = 753.
  2. Long jump 650 cm: 0.14354 x (650 - 220)^1.4 = 697.
  3. Shot 12 m, high jump 180 cm, 400 m 52 s add 606, 627, 725.
  4. Day 1 totals 3,408 pts.
  5. Day 2 (hurdles 16 s, discus 35 m, vault 400 cm, javelin 50 m, 1500 m 300 s) adds 3,063.
  6. Meet total 6,471 pts.

Reference table

1000 point benchmarks per event
EventMarkPoints
100 m10.39 s1000
Long jump7.76 m1000
Shot put18.40 m1000
High jump2.21 m1000
400 m46.17 s1000
110 m hurdles13.80 s1000
Discus56.17 m1000
Pole vault5.29 m1000
Javelin77.19 m1000
1500 m3:53.791000

Limits

  • Men outdoor tables only.
  • Legal marks assumed; no wind or foul judging.
  • Current tables; historic scores differ.
  • No age grading or youth implements.

Common mistakes

  • Entering jumps in meters instead of cm.
  • Entering throws in cm instead of m.
  • Scoring wind aided sprints blindly.
  • Averaging events instead of summing.
  • Comparing across table eras.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

Developing marks: 12.0, 600, 10, 170, 55, 17, 30, 350, 45, 330?

Total 5,351 pts. Day 1 2,867 pts. Day 2 2,484 pts.

Example marks but 100 m in 12.0 s?

Total 6,369 pts. The 100 m drops 753 to 651, costing 102.

Score 100 m in 12.0 s by hand.

25.4347 x (18 - 12)^1.81 = 25.4347 x 6^1.81 = 651 after flooring.

Questions

How is decathlon scored?

P = A x (M - B)^C for field events and P = A x (B - T)^C for track, with per event tables from World Athletics. Each event floors to an integer, minimum zero.

What is the event order?

Day 1: 100 m, long jump, shot put, high jump, 400 m. Day 2: 110 m hurdles, discus, pole vault, javelin, 1500 m.

What scores zero?

Above the table constant B for field, or below it for track, scores nothing. Weak marks contribute zero without breaking the total.

Can I test one slower event?

Yes. Enter 12.0 with the example marks to drop the total to 6,369 pts (100 m falls 753 to 651).

Men or women tables?

Men use these tables; women contest the heptathlon with its own seven event tables.

Does it judge legality?

No. Wind, implements, and timing rules still govern; this page scores legal marks only.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.