Centrifuge RPM Calculator

Centrifuge RCF and tip speed from radius and rpm.

Physics and EnergyUpdated 2026-10-141 min read
Centrifuge RPM Calculator
RCF force
...
Tip speed...
Radius entered...

What it does

Centrifuges rate force in g: radius times speed squared times a constant. Double rpm quadruples g while double radius only doubles it, which is why speed rules protocols. This page reports RCF with tip speed beside it.

The default is 10 cm at 5,000 rpm. RCF is 2,795 xg with tip speed 52.4 m/s. Dropping to 3,000 rpm cuts force to 1,006 xg since the square bites.

Radius means max: tube bottom, not middle or cap. Fixed angle and swinging buckets swing different radii at the same rpm, so read the rotor card for the right centimeter.

Force is not permission. Tube max g, rotor max rpm, balance within grams, and sealed aerosol handling all gate the run before math matters.

How to use

  1. Enter max radius in cm.
  2. Enter rotor speed in rpm.
  3. Read RCF first.
  4. Read tip speed next.
  5. Check tube and rotor ratings.

Formula

RCF = 1.118e-5 x radius_cm x rpm^2. Tip = rpm x 2 x pi / 60 x radius_m.
radius
Max radius to tube bottom.
rpm
Rotor speed per minute.

Radius is max (tube bottom) in cm; RCF reports average only at that radius. The constant folds Earth g with unit changes. Tubes, buckets, and rotors carry max ratings that beat any calculation.

Worked example

Example: benchtop spin

10 cm radius at 5,000 rpm.

  1. Square: 5,000^2 = 25,000,000.
  2. RCF: 1.118e-5 x 10 x 25,000,000 = 2,795 xg.
  3. Tip: 5,000 x 2 x 3.1416 / 60 x 0.1 = 52.4 m/s.
  4. Check: RCF rises with the square of rpm.
  5. Tool shows 2,795 xg and 52.4 m/s.

Reference table

RCF at 10 cm radius
RPMRCFTip m/s
1,000112 xg10.5
3,0001,006 xg31.4
5,0002,795 xg52.4
10,00011,180 xg104.7
20,00044,720 xg209.4

Limits

  • Force only. No time or pelleting.
  • Max radius assumed. Gradients vary.
  • Ratings, balance, aerosols excluded.
  • One radius per pass.

Common mistakes

  • Using average radius as max.
  • Reading rpm as RCF.
  • Scaling force linearly with rpm.
  • Mixing cm with mm.
  • Running past tube ratings.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

10 cm at 3,000 rpm?

1,006 xg (1.118e-5 x 10 x 9,000,000).

10 cm at 10,000 rpm?

11,180 xg (1.118e-5 x 10 x 100,000,000).

Questions

RCF?

1.118e-5 times cm times rpm squared. Here 2,795 xg.

Tip speed?

RPM times 2 pi over 60 times meters. Here 52.4 m/s.

10 cm at 3,000 rpm?

1,006 xg with tip 31.4 m/s.

Which radius?

Radius to tube bottom, the max radius.

Safe to run?

No. Tube rating, balance, and aerosols rule real runs.

Pellet time?

No. Time and braking sit outside force math.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.