Carbon Dating Calculator

Sample age, half-lives elapsed, and range verdict from remaining carbon-14.

Physics and EnergyUpdated 2026-10-111 min read
Carbon Dating Calculator
Percent of modern (1950) carbon activity left in the sample.
Sample age
...
Half-lives elapsed...
Range verdict...

What it does

Radiocarbon dating reads the clock in dead carbon: living things match atmospheric carbon-14 until death, then the isotope decays with a 5,730 year half-life and nothing refreshes it. Half remaining means one half-life passed.

The tool above takes remaining carbon percent. It returns sample age with half-lives elapsed and a range verdict beside them.

The default of 50% gives 5,730 years and 1 half-life. A quarter gives 11,460 years and 2 half-lives, both inside the reliable window.

The method follows geological survey radiocarbon references with isotope program data matching each constant. Both set the half-life at 5,730 years with about a century to seventy millennia of reach.

How to use

  1. Enter remaining carbon-14 as percent of modern.
  2. Read age first for the headline years.
  3. Read half-lives for the decay count.
  4. Read the verdict before trusting old samples.
  5. Send real samples to labs for calibration curves.

Formula

Half-lives = -log2(remaining / 100). Age = half-lives x 5,730. Reliable 100 to 70,000 years.
5,730
Carbon-14 half-life in years.
log2
Halvings counted from the remaining share.
100-70k
Reliable dating window in years.

Simplified decay math without calibration curves, reservoir effects, or bomb carbon corrections that labs apply. Contamination bends young and old ends alike.

Worked example

Example: 50% modern carbon

Default: 50% remaining.

  1. Halvings: -log2(0.5) = 1 half-life.
  2. Age: 1 x 5,730 = 5,730 years.
  3. Window: inside 100 to 70,000 years.
  4. Quarter check: 25% would read 2 half-lives, 11,460 years.
  5. Tool shows 5,730 years, 1 half-life, Inside the reliable dating window.

Reference table

Remaining carbon placed
RemainingAgeHalf-lives
50%5,730 years1 half-life
25%11,460 years2 half-lives
12.5%17,190 years3 half-lives

Limits

  • Simplified math; labs calibrate against tree rings.
  • Contamination ruins both ends of the range.
  • Works on once living carbon only, never rock.
  • Bomb carbon complicates post 1950 samples.

Common mistakes

  • Dating inorganic rock with carbon methods.
  • Ignoring calibration curves past raw years.
  • Reading contamination as true age.
  • Trusting results past 70,000 years.
  • Forgetting 1950 is the modern baseline.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

25% remaining?

2 half-lives: 11,460 years.

12.5% remaining?

3 half-lives: 17,190 years.

Over 100% entered?

Rejected: enter remaining carbon between 0 and 100%.

Questions

How does carbon dating work?

Dead carbon loses carbon-14 by halves every 5,730 years; the remainder dates death.

What is the half-life?

5,730 years for carbon-14.

How far back does it reach?

About 100 to 70,000 years reliably.

Why 1950 baseline?

Convention: modern means pre bomb 1950 atmospheric carbon activity.

Does it date rocks?

No. Only once living organic material; rocks need other isotopes.

Why do labs differ?

Calibration curves, reservoir corrections, and contamination handling refine raw years.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.